GloucesterTimes.com, Gloucester, MA

July 16, 2013

Gloucester people


Gloucester Daily Times

---- — People items should be sent to the Gloucester Daily Times, Whittemore Street, Gloucester, MA 01930, via email to gdt@gloucestertimes.com or faxed to 978-282-4397. College graduation and dean’s list items should come directly from the school.

Miranda Orrell and Joshua Salah have been named to the 2013 spring semester dean’s list at Sacred Heart University in Fairfield, Conn.

Susannah Ellis has graduated from Pomfret School in Pomfret, Conn.

Randy Parisi has been named to the 2013 spring semester dean’s list at Clarkson University in Potsdam, N.Y.

Chloe Rideout has graduated from McGill University in Montreal, Canada, with a Bachelor of Science degree in architecture.

Ethan Formichella, a member of the Class of 2014 at Skidmore College in Saratoga Springs, N.Y., has received honors at the college this spring. He is the son of Laurie Formichella and James Formichella, both of Gloucester. Formichella has been elected to the New York Alpha Theta Chapter of Pi Mu Epsilon, the national mathematics honor society. Incorporated in 1914, the society’s purpose is the promotion of scholarly activity in mathematics.

These students were awarded Bachelor of Science degrees from Worcester Polytechnic Institute in Worcester: William Bugden IV, mechanical engineering, and Matthew Fredrick, mechanical engineering, with high distinction.

Samuel Newman graduated, magna cum laude, from Rice University in Houston, Texas, with a Bachelor of Arts degree in mathematical economic analysis.

Alexandra Hanley, a student majoring in forensic biology, has been named to the 2013 spring semester dean’s list at Western New England University in Springfield.

Alea Capello and Michelle Rogers have been named to the 2013 spring semester dean’s list at Quinnipiac University in Hamden, Conn.

Hayley Labrecque, a student majoring in psychology, has been named to 2013 spring semester president’s list at Western New England University in Springfield.

Michael McGovern, a member of the Class of 2013, has been named to the 2013 spring semester dean’s list at Stonehill College in Easton.

These students were named to the 2013 spring semester dean’s list at Saint Michael’s College in Colchester, Vt.:

Alyssa D’Antonio, who also graduated from the school with a degree in English. A graduate of Gloucester High School, she is the daughter of Kimberly and Paul D’Antonio of Gloucester.

Alexandra Gallant, a senior English major. A graduate of Bishop Fenwick High School, is the daughter of Gerald and Susan Gallant of Gloucester.

Katherine Ciaramitaro, a graduate of Gloucester High School, will attend Clarkson University in Potsdam, N.Y., as a member of the Class of 2017. Ciaramitaro, who will be majoring in civil engineering, will begin studying at Clarkson in the fall.

These students have been named to the 2013 spring semester dean’s list at Salem State University in Salem: Tyler Abegg, Alexander Aiello, Felicia Aiello, Sarah Al-Edwan, Marc Alves, Nicole Alves, Brian Anderson, Peter Archer, Frederic Arnaud, Lindsey Asaro, Molly Asaro, Alberto Beltran, Joseph Borge, Katrina Brancaleone, Leah Briere, Lara Bruni, Nadine Budrow, Paul Caisse, Daniel Carroll, McKayla Catto, Megan Chaney, Anya Ciarametaro, Emily Collins, Victoria Comeau, Rebecca Cousins, Adam Curcuru, Alyssa Cusick, Naomi Deckert, John Doyle, Kayla Erwin, Cally Flaherty, Cassandra Fosberry, Michaela Frontiero, Nicole Frontiero, Jennifer Gibbons, Brooke Gray, Francesca Gray, Lynds Greene, Erica Hillier, Dahlia Johnson, Steven Jones, John Kadim, Tasia Kendall, Gladys Kirui, Terris Kutschera, Heather Laurie, Kayla Lemieux, Kyle Lucido, Daniel Mahoney, Rachel Mason, Allie McCarthy, Casey McCarthy, Lauren McKechnie, Bettyann Mihalich, Cameron Miles, Benjamin Moore, Matthew Murrin, James Nicolosi, Susan Orlando, Marco Palazzolo, Matthew Pardee, Bharti Parris, Lauri Parsons, Amber-Rose Rallo, James Ramsdell, Sophia Reaud, Michael Rowe, Kristen Sanfilippo, Brittany Sears, Brendan Shay, Sara Silva, Kara Smith, Paige Stanton, Jeremiah Stokes, Jenna Svensson, Jared Toye, Richard Tucker, Arielle Urbach Pieterse, Alexis Walima, Jaclyn White and Sharon Zajac.