GloucesterTimes.com, Gloucester, MA

July 10, 2013

2013 Gloucester High School Graduation Awards


Gloucester Daily Times

---- — This is a partial list of awards given to members of the Gloucester High School Class of 2013. More of the list will be published as space becomes available.

Awards presented prior to Senior Awards Night

Pat Roy Scholarship by the Cape Ann Chamber of Commerce

Awarded to a member of the graduating class of Gloucester High School who plans to pursue studies in the field of business.

$1,250 — Trina Marie Lafata

Cape Ann Moose Lodge No. 1471 and Women of The Moose Chapter No. 896 Local Scholarship Awards

$200 each — Sophia Elizabeth Black, Katherine Rose Ciaramitaro, Hannah Ellis Grimes, Mark Kenneth Horgan, Michael Robert Muniz and Zachary Miles Smith

East Gloucester Youth Program Scholarship

Awarded to a graduating student who was a former member of an East Gloucester Youth Program Activity for at least three full seasons and who has demonstrated need, satisfactory scholarship, and acceptance at an institution of higher learning.

$250 each — Lilly Anna Anderson, Bianca Rose Giacalone, Erin Elisabeth Jermyn, Michael Robert Muniz, Danielle Lee Pomeroy and Victoria Monet Smith

Gloucester High School Marine Corps Junior ROTC Boosters Scholarship

Awarded to a graduating senior who has been accepted to an accredited school or college for higher learning and who has participated in the Marine Corps Junior ROTC program during senior year.

$250 each — Heather M. Boudrow and Megan Marie Marchant

Gloucester Lodge No. 892 BPO Elks Scholarship

Presented to a member of the graduating class whose parent or grandparent is a living or deceased member of said Lodge and who has been accepted at a school of higher learning.

$1,250 each — Rachel Katherine Hilshey and Samantha Leigh Wayrynen

Gloucester Pride Stride Lynne “Lani” Vachon Memorial Award

Awarded to a graduating Gloucester High School Senior or Gloucester resident with a high school diploma or GED who has participated in civic or community service, shown financial need and has been accepted at an institute of higher education or technical institute.

$1,000 — Rachel Marie Merchant

Gloucester Pride Stride Scholarship Award

Awarded to a graduating Gloucester High School Senior or Gloucester resident with a high school diploma or GED who has participated in civic or community service, shown financial need and has been accepted at an institute of higher education or technical institute.

$1,000 ­— Katerina Marie Russo

Mari-Moose Regional Scholarship Awards

$500 each — Mark Kenneth Horgan and Zachary Miles Smith

Moose International Scholarship Award for Third Place Overall in the Entire International Scholarship Competition

$5,000 — Mark Kenneth Horgan

Rocky Neck Art Colony/Ward Mann Scholarship

The recipient of this award has demonstrated outstanding achievements in the visual arts and plans to continue education in art.

$750 — Alexis Jean Chipperini

John G. Silva Scholarship UFCW Local 1445

Awarded to a son, daughter, grandson, granddaughter, brother or sister of a union member who has been accepted to any recognized school for post high school training and who is in need of financial assistance.

$1,000 each — Katherine Rose Ciaramitaro and Lorenzo Luis Gonzales

The Tyrian, Ashler and Acacia Lodge of Ancient Free and Accepted Masons Scholarship

Awarded to a graduate who has been accepted at an accredited school of higher education who has demonstrated scholastic achievement, community involvement and participation in school activities. Preference may be shown to those applicants with a relative who is a member of the Tyrian, Ashler and Acacia Lodge of Masons and/or for financial need.