These awards were given to members of the Gloucester High School Class of 2019. 

Sawyer Medals

It is customary to announce all Sawyer Medal winners since grade eight who are members of the graduation class. Sawyer Medals were first awarded in the eighth grade to the following top students.

Maxwell Brighton Boucher.

Marisa Ann Orlando.

Carolyn Rose Cinelli.

Diane Sadie Curley Story.

Rebecca Maeve Dowd.

Tracy Ann Wood.

Jemima Sarah Florence Grow.

Lauryn M. O’Connor.

* Rodney Nyborg.

* Caleb Willett.

* These Gloucester students attended St. John’s Preparatory School in Danvers.

At the end of the ninth grade they were awarded to the following top students who had not already received a Sawyer Medal.

Aidan Elise Cunningham.

Austin Swift Monell.

Courtney Savannah Good.

Brandon Michael Smith.

Katelyn Rose Hinckley.

In the 10th, 11th, and 12th grades they were awarded to the top boy and girl for each year who had not previously received a Sawyer Medal.

10th Grade: Delaney L. Benchoff and Jack Christopher Bergin.

11th Grade: Rachel Marie Belanger and Luke Antonio Pata.

12th Grade: Maisie Abigail Catherine Grow and Fisher Elias LeVasseur.

DEPARTMENTAL AWARDS

Elliot T. Parker English Book Award, given to that senior who over a period of four years has achieved the highest cumulative average in College English and who has spent four years in Gloucester High: Diane Sadie Curley Story.

Lee Kingman Fiction Award, given to a graduating senior of Gloucester High who has demonstrated exceptional achievement in fiction and proficiency in the literary arts. This $350 award honors Lee Kingman, a noted Cape Ann writer: Emmanuel Urbano Jimenez.

The Bray Business Department Award, given to that student who shows the most improvement in Business Education over a period of years: Ruby Sweet Melvin.

DECA Scholarship, given to students who have put in the effort necessary to successfully compete in the district DECA competition. These students have worked as a team to help motivate others, have participated heavily in fundraising activities, and have exhibited enthusiasm and positive attitudes throughout the year while maintaining A averages in this class. $100 each to Delaney L. Benchoff and Marc Allyn Smith. 

AWARDS AND SCHOLARSHIPS

Addison Gilbert Hospital Nurses Alumnae Association Scholarship in memory of Irene C. Spittle, awarded to a member of the graduating class who is in need of financial assistance and has been accepted to an accredited school or college with preference given to a student with an interest in pursuing a career in nursing. $500 to Danielle L. Hinckley.

American Legion Post No. 3 Scholarships, awarded to a Gloucester High graduate who has demonstrated academic ability and leadership in both high school and in the community, shown evidence of financial need, and has been accepted at an accredited institution of higher learning. Special consideration is given to a descendant of an American Legion Post No. 3 member. $2,500 each to Ryan L. Pereira and Caleb Arthur Perry.

American Postal Worker’s Union Gloucester Area Local Scholarship, awarded to a graduating senior who has exhibited academic achievement and extra curricular participation and has been accepted to an institution of higher learning. Preference is given to the son or daughter of an active, retired or deceased member of the Gloucester Area Local. $300 to Marisa Ann Orlando.

Isabel Babson Memorial Library Scholarship, awarded to a member of the graduating class who has a sincere interest in pursuing a nursing career and who has been accepted at a school or college having a nursing program. $6,000 to Danielle L. Hinckley

Scott Anthony Barry Memorial Scholarship, awarded to two graduating seniors of Gloucester High who have shown hard work and determination in both academics and in athletics and who have been accepted at a prep school or at a school of higher education. $500 each to Dante Scott Curtis and Colby Patrick Taormina.

David L. Benjamin Music Scholarship, awarded to a graduating senior of Gloucester High who has been accepted to a 2 or 4-year institute of higher learning and who has been active in the instrumental or vocal music programs at Gloucester High. $500 to Rebecca Maeve Dowd. 

Valentina Bichao Memorial Scholarship, to a Gloucester High graduate (male or female) pursuing and continuing education and training in the field of performing arts. $500 to Zariah Denise Billante and Colby Patrick Taormina.

Alex “Pep” Borge Scholarship, to a graduating senior of Gloucester High who has been accepted at a 2 or 4-year school of higher learning and who has a willingness to work, a positive attitude, and a strong desire to continue their education. $500 each to Jovanna I. Lombardo-Towns and Pietro Vincenzo Russo.

The Boucher Family Scholarships, awarded to two Gloucester High graduating seniors who are members of the National Honor Society and have participated in a Gloucester athletic program throughout high school. $700 each to Rebecca Maeve Dowd and Benjamin Michael Oliver.

Ginny Burke Scholarship, Hospitality Financial & Technology Professionals New England Club Chapter, awarded to a graduating high school senior with financial need and good academic standing who has been accepted to an accredited higher institution of learning and who has an interest in pursuing a career in the hospitality industry, particularly in the fields of accounting or finance. $1,000 each to Fisher Elias LeVassseur and Sydney Faye McKay.

Cape Ann Chapter Daughters of the American Revolution Scholarship in memory of Shirley E. Klein, awarded to a graduating Gloucester High senior of who has been accepted to an institute of higher learning and who has exhibited good character and financial need. $2,000 to Diane Sadie Curley Story.

Cape Ann Savings Bank Sandra L. Tucker Memorial Scholarship, awarded to three deserving Gloucester High graduating seniors with financial need who are pursuing education in a 2- or 4-year institute of higher learning with preference given to students who have successfully completed the Gloucester Educational Savings Bank program during their Gloucester High career. $1,500 each to Delaney L. Benchoff, Lauryn M. O’Connor and Rachael Ann Rallo.

Cape Ann Youth Hockey Association Scholarship in Memory of William Marchant, to a participant in the Cape Ann Youth Hockey Program for a minimum of five years who is in need of financial assistance and has been accepted to an accredited higher institution of learning or military service. $300 each to Jesse Rose Alexander, Nolan Eric Cunningham, Derek William Hopkins, Caleb Arthur Perry, Anthony Leonard Sanfilippo, and Timothy Francis White. 

The Donna R. Chamberlin Memorial Scholarship, sponsored by the Women’s Community Club of Magnolia, to a graduate of Gloucester High entering a course of education beyond high school with a specialty in the hospitality or culinary arts industry who exhibits satisfactory scholarship and has either been a Gloucester resident for at least two years or the child or grandchild of an active member of the Women’s Community Club of Magnolia for at least the past two years. $200 to Macey Carbo Oliver.

The Bessie Cobleigh Memorial Scholarship, sponsored by the Women’s Community Club of Magnolia, to a graduate of Gloucester High entering a course of education beyond high school who exhibits satisfactory scholarship and financial need and has either been a Magnolia resident for the past three years or the child/grandchild of an active or former member of the Women’s Community Club of Magnolia who has served the club for a minimum of three years: $1,000 to Caroline Gayle O’Leary; $300 to Ruby Sweet Melvin; and $200 to Maxwell Brighton Boucher.

College Women’s Club of Cape Ann Claudia Perry Scholarship, awarded to a student accepted at a college or university granting a bachelor’s degree who has set forth evidence of scholarship, service, leadership, and financial need, and who has fulfilled application requirements; $750 each to Katelyn Rose Hinckley and Julia C. Kuhns.

Howard Curtis Scholarship Fund, awarded to a member of the graduating class who has been accepted at and enrolled in a school of higher learning in order to prepare for a career as an artist or as a teacher of art: $500 to Dylan Gustav Murdock.

Rebecca J. Dailey–Hennessey Technology Scholarship, awarded to a member of the graduating class of Gloucester High who has been accepted at an institute of higher education with intent to pursue a career in a technical field, such as engineering, math or science: $1,000 to Maisie Abigail Catherine Grow.

East Gloucester Elementary School PTO Scholarship, awarded to two graduating Gloucester High seniors who attended the East Gloucester Elementary School, have exhibited leadership in the school/community and have been accepted to an institution for higher education: $600 each to Rebecca Maeve Dowd and Maisie Abigail Catherine Grow.

East Gloucester Youth Program Scholarship, awarded to a former member of an East Gloucester Youth Program Activity for at least three full seasons who has demonstrated need, satisfactory scholarship, and acceptance at an institution of higher learning: $250 each to Christina Rose Ciaramitaro, Jemima Sarah Florence Grow, Maisie Abigail Catherine Grow, Derek William Hopkins, Lucas Elias Melanson

Caroline Patricia Muniz, Marisa Ann Orlando, Ryan L. Pereira, Anthony Leonard Sanfilippo, Elizabeth Grace Schuster, Diane Sadie Curley Story, Timothy Francis White and Tess Jordan Williams.

The Mimi Ferrini Art Scholarship, sponsored by Sawyer Free Library, awarded to a member of the graduating class who has been accepted to an accredited, professional art school, a university art program, or for private study with a recognized practicing professional artist. A portfolio of current work must be presented to the selection committee. $1,000 to Madison Joan Dempsey.

Firefighter Elmer A. Hurlburt Memorial Scholarship, awarded to a graduating son or daughter of a Gloucester firefighter who is continuing his or her education at an institute of higher learning: $500 to Shelby Ann Doucette.

Fishermen Youth Soccer Scholarship, awarded to three graduating seniors who played Fishermen Youth Soccer for five years and who have been accepted at institutions of higher learning: $500 each to Jesse Rose Alexander, Andrea Paolo Napoli and Leah Grace Rudolph.

Fuller Elementary School PTO Scholarship, awarded to two graduates of Gloucester High who have attended Fuller Elementary School and have been accepted to accredited schools for higher education: $250 each to Leah Grace Rudolph and Tess Jordan Williams.

Gloucester Association of Educational Paraprofessionals Scholarship, awarded to a graduating senior of outstanding character who has demonstrated leadership qualities in high school or the community and has been accepted at a college of higher learning or an accredited technical trade school and is a son or daughter of a GAEP member: $100 each to

Joseph S. Brancaleone, Danielle L. Hinckley, Katelyn Rose Hinckley, Derek William Hopkins, Sydney Faye McKay and Colby Patrick Taormina.

G.H.S. Alumni Scholarship Fund including The Founders Scholarship and The Robert H. Natti Memorial Scholarship.

The criteria of the G.H.S. Alumni Scholarship Fund are achievement of satisfactory grades, acceptance at an institution of higher learning, financial need, shown evidence of self-help and transcript of grades. The 2019 recipients of $1,500.00 each are Jesse Rose Alexander, Victoria N. Carini, Jemima Sarah Florence Grow

Lucas Elias Melanson, Austin Swift Monell, Lauryn M. O’Connor, Brandon Michael Smith and Tracy Ann Wood.

The 2019 Founders Scholarship recipient of $2,000 is Rebecca Maeve Dowd.

The recipient of the Robert H. Natti Memorial Scholarship to a boy or girl entering the field of education: $1,000 to Hector Osiris Rivera Melo.

The G.H.S. Alumni Special Scholarship: $1,000 each to Derek William Hopkins, Madison Annabelle Laing, Caleb Arthur Perry, and Leah Grace Rudolph.

The GHS Class of 1968 Reunion Scholarship: $2,000 each to Owen Prescott Bryan and Diane Sadie Curley Story.

Gloucester High School Cheerleaders Scholarship, awarded to a graduating senior who has participated in at least four seasons of cheerleading and who has demonstrated high character, excellent sportsmanship and dedication to academics throughout her cheerleading career: $300 each to Carlie Jordyn Goulart and Amber Jaye Pinkham.

Gloucester High School Football Boosters Club Scholarship, to a graduating senior who has completed the senior football season, who demonstrated satisfactory scholarship and financial need and who has been accepted at an accredited school of higher learning: $200 each to Noah Ryan Benson, Joseph P. Ciarametaro, Geoffrey D. Lattanzi, Marc Allyn Smith, and Kenneth W. Turner.

Gloucester High School Theatre Program Boosters Scholarship, awarded to a graduating senior who has achieved satisfactory grades, has participated in the GHS Theatre Program and has been accepted at a 2- or 4- year accredited institute of higher learning: $250 to Benjamin Thomas Callahan.

Gloucester Little League Scholarship, to a boy or girl who played baseball in the Gloucester Little League or Junior/Senior Little League Program, who has been accepted at an institution of learning beyond high school, who has financial need, and who has written a letter of application to the Scholarship Committee:

$200 each to Dante Scott Curtis, Derek William Hopkins, Jake Joseph Lucido, Ryan Joseph Muniz, Caleb Arthur Perry, Marc Allyn Smith, and Tim Francis White.

Gloucester Municipal Employees Union Local 687 Scholarship, to the son, daughter, grandson or granddaughter of an active member of Local 687 who has been accepted at an institute of higher education/technical institute and who has demonstrated evidence of scholarship, character, and financial need: $500 each to Zachary Matthew Pepin, Rachael Ann Rallo and Kenneth W. Turner

Gloucester Pride Stride Lynne “Lani” Vachon Memorial Award, to a graduating Gloucester High senior or Gloucester resident with a high school diploma or HiSET who has participated in civic or community service, shown financial need and has been accepted at an institute of higher education or technical institute: $1,000 to Isaiah David Castellucci.

Gloucester Pride Stride Scholarship Award, to a graduating Gloucester High senior who has participated in civic or community service, shown financial need and has been accepted at an institute of higher education or technical institute: $1,000 to Hector Osiris Rivera Melo.

Gloucester Republican City Committee Scholarship, awarded to a member of the Gloucester High graduating class who has completed the required essay: $1,000 to Lucas Elias Melanson. 

Gloucester Rotary Club Scholarships

These scholarships are given to six members of the graduating class who have demonstrated beyond expectation, a high motivation toward academics, character, leadership and community service during the past four years:

$1,500 each to:

Business Education, Brandon Michael Smith.

College Preparatory, Ryan L. Pereira.

Harold “Lenny” Linsky Science & Technology, Maisie Abigail Catherine Grow.

Teaching Education, Jesse Rose Alexander

W. Herbert Goodick Vocational Education: Sabrina Grace Quince

$500, Dr. Michael Sarraf Medical Science, Carolyn Rose Cinelli.

Gloucester Rotary Club’s Clarence Birdseye Biology Achievement Award, given to a member of the graduating class who has demonstrated high academic achievement in biology. The award fund is administered by the Gloucester Rotary Club for the National Frozen Food Association who gave $1,000 in 1986 to start the fund in memory of Clarence Birdseye, the founder of the first commercial frozen fish processing operation: $100 to Diane Sadie Curley Story.

Gloucester Rotary Club’s Samuel J. Miceli Scholarship, awarded to the Gloucester High School senior who has the highest overall four-year average in mathematics: $250 each to Delaney L. Benchoff and Rebecca Maeve Dowd.

Gloucester Scholarship Foundation Award, made to nine students who have completed the graduation requirements at Gloucester High and who are enrolled in accredited institutions of higher learning; $1,500 each to Thad Robert Fulmer

Caroline Patricia Muniz, Leah Grace Rudolph and Tracy Ann Wood; $1,000 each to Christina Rose Ciaramitaro, Maria Valentina Karol, Elizabeth Grace Schuster, Marc Allyn Smith and Diane Sadie Curley Story.

The Bomco Inc. Scholarship Fund in Memory of Neill K. “Pete” Banks Jr., Gloucester Scholarship Foundation, awarded to a student accepted at any accredited institution of advanced learning, to include technical institutions and post graduate secondary school. Preference will be given to machine shop students and children of Bomco employees or students showing exceptional interest in any field relating to manufacturing or invention: $1,000 to Austin Swift Monell.

The Robert A. Bosselman Sr. Scholarship Fund in Memory of Evelyn M. Fuller and Milton L. Fuller, Gloucester Scholarship Foundation, awarded to a deserving Gloucester High School Senior who has demonstrated academic ability and financial need and has been accepted to an institution of higher learning: $250 to Delaney L. Benchoff.

Ernest and Natalie Churchill Scholarship, Gloucester Scholarship Foundation, awarded to a graduating senior with satisfactory school and community citizenship who has shown evidence of financial need and plans to attend a two or four year college, university, vocational school or similar institution: $500 to Rebecca Maeve Dowd.

Thelma Crowell Scholarship Fund, Gloucester Scholarship Foundation, based on scholastic achievement and awarded to a graduating senior at Gloucester High who plans to attend college in the fall of the year of graduation: $1,000 each to Rachel Marie Belanger and Rachel Ann Vincent.

The Crowley Family Scholarship, Gloucester Scholarship Foundation, awarded to an individual who has demonstrated outstanding efforts in community service, particularly working on behalf of those with disabilities: $1,000 to Julia Josephine SanPaolo.

Lisa Beth Curcuru Memorial Scholarship, Gloucester Scholarship Foundation, awarded to a graduating senior from Gloucester High who is planning to attend art school or pursue an art related career. Proof of financial need and satisfactory scholastic achievement must also be shown .$500 to Dylan Gustav Murdock.

The Dr. Joseph Fialho Memorial Scholarship, Gloucester Scholarship Foundation, awarded to a graduate of Gloucester High beginning the study of medicine, dentistry, nursing or an allied profession: $750 to Courtney Savannah Good.

Milton L. Fuller and Evelyn M. Fuller Memorial Scholarship,

Gloucester Scholarship Foundation, awarded to a graduating senior who has been accepted into a liberal arts program at an institution of higher learning and who has shown evidence of financial need: $2,500 each to Jesse Rose Alexander, Isaiah David Castellucci, Carolyn Rose Cinelli, Dakota J. Girard and Hector Osiris Rivera Melo; $1,000 each to Maisie Abigail Catherine Grow and Luke Antonio Pata.

Gloucester Fishermen’s Institute Scholarship, Gloucester Scholarship Foundation, awarded to a graduating student who is a descendant of a Gloucester fisherman: $500 to Anthony Leonard Sanfilippo.

Gloucester Woman’s Club Scholarship, Gloucester Scholarship Foundation, awarded to a deserving graduating senior with demonstrated academic ability and/or financial need who has been accepted to an institution of higher learning: $500 each to Madison Annabelle Laing and Tess Jordan Williams.

Mr. & Mrs. Golub Memorial Scholarship, Gloucester Scholarship Foundation, awarded to two graduating seniors with high scholastic ability and an interest in music who have enrolled in an accredited school of higher education: $750 each to Owen Prescott Bryan and Jemima Sarah Florence Grow.

Caleigh Harrison Scholarship, Gloucester Scholarship Foundation, given by the Harrison family and the ‘Hold Hands for Caleigh Fund’ in honor of Caleigh Harrison, with the hopes that your future studies will help and protect generations of children: $1,000.00 each to Julia C. Kuhns and Caleb Arthur Perry.

The Height-Stanley Family Scholarship, Gloucester Scholarship Foundation, established by the estate of Dorothy Height Stanley who was a Magnolia resident her entire life. She worked “on the line” at Gorton’s and developed a respect for those individuals who were skilled in their trades: $2,000 each to Zariah Denise Billante and Lucas Elias Melanson.

John Scott Hughes Scholarship, Gloucester Scholarship Foundation, to the student who has demonstrated kindness, good humor and caring towards his fellow students while at Gloucester High and continually displayed the ability for creative instigation rather than passive participation without the need for recognition or title: $500 to Marc Allyn Smith.

Clara Tibbetts Kondelin Scholarship, Gloucester Scholarship Foundation, for a Gloucester High business student who is recommended by school officials because of his or her positive attitude of getting work done promptly and efficiently: $500 to Delaney L. Benchoff.

Charles A. Lowe Memorial Scholarship, Gloucester Scholarship Foundation, awarded to a graduating senior who has demonstrated an interest in photography while in high school and a commitment to pursue that interest: $350 to Fisher Elias LeVasseur.

The Carl A. McKenzie Memorial Scholarship Fund, Gloucester Scholarship Foundation, awarded to a graduating senior from Gloucester High who is planning to enter the teaching profession with preference to those interested in physical/earth science. Student must show proof of financial need. $500 to Jovanna I. Lombardo-Towns.

The Donald McPhail Family Scholarship, Gloucester Scholarship Foundation, awarded to a graduating senior at Gloucester High who has been accepted at a four-year college for the fall of the year of graduation: $500 to Marisa Ann Orlando.

Walter E. O’Donnell, M.D. Scholarship Fund, Gloucester Scholarship Foundation, awarded to a graduating senior who has been accepted at an accredited school of higher learning for the study of medicine, nursing or an applied profession. Must show scholastic achievement and school and community citizenship. $1,000 to Danielle L. Hinckley.

John W. Orlando Memorial Scholarship, Gloucester Scholarship Foundation, created to honor John W. Orlando, a former teacher in the Gloucester Vocational School and a master carpenter: $500 to Sabrina Grace Quince.

Herb Pomeroy Memorial Scholarship, Gloucester Scholarship Foundation,

awarded to a caring and conscientious member of the Gloucester High graduating class who has been accepted to an accredited college and who is a member of the Gloucester High School football squad: $500 to Joseph P. Ciarametaro.

Harry D. Powers Scholarship, Gloucester Scholarship Foundation, awarded to a Gloucester High graduate with preference given to a graduate enrolling in a culinary, food science or hospitality management program at a 2- or 4-year college: $500 to Carlie Jordyn Goulart. 

Sons and Daughters of Italian Descent Scholarship, Gloucester Scholarship Foundation, awarded to a graduating senior of Italian descent at Gloucester High who has been accepted at an accredited school of higher learning and who has submitted an essay titled: “What it means to have an Italian Culture and Heritage.” $400 each to Dante Scott Curtis, Piera Maria LoContro and Anthony Leonard Sanfilippo.

Stephen B. Ross Scholarship Fund, Gloucester Scholarship Foundation, awarded to a Gloucester High graduate who exemplifies qualities of a student athlete, demonstrates financial need, has participated in athletics at the varsity level and has displayed academic excellence: $2,000 to Caroline Gayle O’Leary.

Phyllis M. Trowbridge Memorial Scholarship, Gloucester Scholarship Foundation, given to a graduate who is planning to study math or science, and who shows evidence of financial need: $650 to Elizabeth R. Kuhns.

Gloucester Teachers’ Association Scholarship in Memory of J. Stanley Thompson, to a member of the graduating class who has been accepted to a four-year college, and plans to enter the teaching profession. Recipients display important characteristics of character, leadership, and service:

$500 each to Jesse Rose Alexander, Rose Marie Degrange, Maria Valentina Karol and Caleb Arthur Perry.

Marilyn H. Goodwin Memorial Scholarship, awarded to a graduating senior from Gloucester High School who has good academic achievement, good citizenship, a willingness to be involved in school activities and plans to attend Salem State University: $500 to Carlie Jordyn Goulart.

Leona & Harold Gould Memorial Scholarship, to that member of the senior class who has made application and who has demonstrated satisfactory scholarship, need, and acceptance at a school of higher learning. Preference is given to a student intending to pursue a career in music: $500 each to Sophia Rose Cecilio and Colby Patrick Taormina.

Marjorie Hartford Hooper Memorial Scholarship, awarded to a Gloucester High graduate who has demonstrated high academic achievement with preference given to students engaged in the language arts: $1,000 to Rebecca Maeve Dowd. 

The W. Raymond Hull Scholarship, awarded to a member of the Gloucester High School graduating class who has been accepted to an accredited two or four year college or institution for higher learning and has both distinguished himself or herself academically and who has participated in the Gloucester High athletic program for at least one year at either the varsity or junior varsity level: $1,500 to Ruby Sweet Melvin.

Clifton “Cliff” Jermyn Memorial Scholarship, awarded to a member of the graduating class who has been accepted to a four-year college or university and who is a student athlete in good academic standing: $250 each to Courtney Savannah Good and Maisie Abigail Catherine Grow.

Paul W. Landry Athletic Scholarship, awarded to a graduating senior who has been accepted into an accredited school or college, has played a varsity sport for at least two years and is in good academic standing: $750 each to Rachael Ann Rallo and Marc Allyn Smith.

League of Women Voters of Cape Ann Katherine E. Nutbrown Scholarship, awarded to a graduating senior who has demonstrated community service, good character and citizenship, satisfactory scholarship and dependability: $500 each to Delaney L. Benchoff and Fisher Elias LeVasseur. 

Lt. Col. Jack A. Lucido Athletic Memorial Scholarship, awarded to a Gloucester High graduating student accepted at a 4-year college or university who has participated in at least two years of a varsity sports program (single sport), who has achieved satisfactory grades and who has financial need: $800 each to Jesse Rose Alexander, Nolan Eric Cunningham, Jemima Sarah Florence Grow, Jake Joseph Lucido, Lucas Elias Melanson, Ruby Sweet Melvin, Ryan Joseph Muniz, Leah Grace Rudolph and Marc Allyn Smith.

Lt. Col. Jack A. Lucido Memorial JROTC Scholarship

Awarded to a Gloucester High School graduating student accepted at a 4-year college or university who has participated in at least two years in the Junior ROTC program, who has achieved satisfactory grades and who has financial need.

$1,000.00 Elizabeth Grace Schuster

Thomas G. Lucido Memorial Vocational Technical Education Scholarship

Awarded to a Gloucester High School graduating student accepted at a trade school, college or university who has participated in at least two years in the GHS Vocational Program and has an interest in pursuing a career in the trade field, who has achieved satisfactory grades and who has financial need.

$1,000.00 Tyler D. Cilluffo

The Jennie Faye Lupo Memorial Scholarship

Awarded to a member of the graduating class who has been accepted at a school of higher learning and has shown evidence of self-help, achievements and community service.

$250.00 each Jesse Rose Alexander

Timothy Francis White

Thomas Lupo III Memorial Scholarship

Awarded to a member of the graduating class who has been accepted at a school of higher learning and has shown financial need

$250.00 each Sophia Rose Cecilio

Sadie Elizabeth Cook

Dante Scott Curtis

Jake Joseph Lucido

Ruby Sweet Melvin

Caleb Arthur Perry

Julia Josephine SanPaolo

Tracy Ann Wood

Elizabeth T. Luster Memorial Scholarship

Awarded to a graduate with financial need who has been accepted at an institution of higher learning and who has demonstrated a willingness to work, a positive attitude and a strong desire to achieve his/her goal in a chosen profession.

$500.00 Dante Scott Curtis

D. Lynn MacLean Memorial Scholarship

Awarded to a Gloucester High School cheerleader who has been accepted at an institute of higher learning and who has shown evidence of hard work and good character.

$500.00 Maria Valentina Karol

Magnolia Lions Club Scholarship

To be awarded on the basis of academic achievement, moral character, and economic circumstance to residents of Magnolia area of Gloucester and children of Magnolia Lions who have made written application and have been accepted at a school of higher education.

$300.00 Ruby Sweet Melvin

$200.00 Caroline Gayle O’Leary

Magnolia Lions Club Scholarship in Memory of George McTigue

To be awarded on the basis of academic achievement, moral character, economic circumstance and participation in organized sports to students who have made written application and have been accepted at a school of higher education.

$250.00 Max Russell Howlett

Magnolia Lions Club Scholarship In Memory of Tom Warren

To be awarded on the basis of academic achievement, moral character, and economic circumstance to students who have made written application and have been accepted at a school of higher education.

$250 to Sydney Faye McKay.

Francis “Chuck” Mitchell Scholarship

Awarded to a member of the Gloucester High School graduating class having satisfactory scholastic achievement who has been accepted at an institution of learning or trade school beyond high school. Preference is given to a student who attended Beeman Memorial School or Plum Cove School.

$500.00 each Joseph P. Ciarametaro

Lauryn M. O’Connor

Caleb Arthur Perry

The Robert and Jean Muniz Scholarship

Awarded to a graduating senior of Gloucester High School who has participated in a Gloucester High School Varsity Athletic program throughout high school. Preference is given to a student who plans to attend a four year college: $1000 to Diane Sadie Curley Story

D. Scott Noble Scholarship in Memory of D. Scott Noble, awarded to a graduating senior at Gloucester High who has been accepted to or who has established a plan for post graduate education with preference given to any student pursuing a career in the trades especially with a focus on being an electrician: $2,000 each to Tyler D. Cilluffo and Timothy Francis White.

Sandra “Sandy” Orlando Memorial Scholarship, awarded to a Gloucester resident and graduating senior of Gloucester High who has been accepted to an institute of higher learning either in the medical or music field and who has demonstrated care and kindness toward others with a positive attitude: $500 to Leah Grace Rudolph.

Jean and Joseph Palazola Memorial Athletic Scholarship, awarded to a Gloucester resident and graduating senior of Gloucester High who has been accepted to a four-year college or university and is a three year varsity athlete with good academic standing and an involvement in community service: $400 each to Maisie Abigail Catherine Grow and Marc Allyn Smith. 

Roger J. Parady Jr. Scholarship Fund, awarded to a graduating senior of Gloucester High School with preference given to a student accepted by Salem State College intending to pursue a career in the teaching profession: $500 each to Joseph S. Brancaleone, Ryan L. Pereira and Caleb Arthur Perry.

The Margaret F. Parsons Scholarship, awarded to a graduating senior of Gloucester High who plans to major in the medical sciences, has demonstrated good character, dependability and self help skills and has been accepted at an accredited college, university or technical school: $750 to Carolyn Rose Cinelli.

Riverdale Rockets Youth Sports Organization Scholarship, awarded to graduates of the Rockets Youth Sports Program who intend to further their education: $200 each to Joseph S. Brancaleone, Julia E. Brown, Joseph P. Ciarametaro, Dante Scott Curtis, Courtney Savannah Good, Carlie Jordyn Goulart, Katelyn Rose Hinckley, Jake Joseph Lucido, Sydney Faye McKay, Colby Robert Mitchell, Lauryn M. O’Connor, Macey Carbo Oliver, Rachael Ann Rallo, Allison Rose Sears and Marc Allyn Smith.

Rocky Neck Art Colony/Ward Mann Scholarship. The recipient of this award has demonstrated outstanding achievements in the visual arts and plans to continue education in art: $750 to Caroline Patricia Muniz.

John Ronan/Poet Laureate Scholarship, sponsored by John J. Ronan, awarded to two Gloucester High graduating seniors who show an interest and ability in poetry: $500 each to Maxwell Brighton Boucher and Rebecca Maeve Dowd.

Arthur N. Ryan Scholarships. The criteria of the scholarships are achievement of satisfactory grades, acceptance at an institution of higher learning, financial need, shown evidence of self-help and transcript of grades. These scholarships also require that students demonstrate sufficient promise and motivation to justify investment in their future: $1,500 each to

Isaiah David Castellucci, Joseph P. Ciarametaro, Rebecca Maeve Dowd, Derek William Hopkins, Maria Valentina Karol, Caroline Patricia Muniz, Alexander Miller Oaks, Macey Carbo Oliver, Luke Antonio Pata, Rachael Ann Rallo, Leah Grace Rudolph and Diane Sadie Curley Story.

Included in the Arthur N. Ryan Scholarship Fund are the Nancy Hochberg Higgins Memorial Scholarship, the Joan L. Waterhouse Scholarship and the Mark Haberland Scholarship

Nancy Hochberg Higgins Memorial Scholarship also requires the pursuit of a career in education, with special consideration for a person focused on the arts: $2,500 to Madison Joan Dempsey.

Joan L Waterhouse Scholarship also requires the pursuit of a career in education, with special consideration for a person focused on a major in English: $2,500 to Ruby Sweet Melvin.

Mark Haberland Scholarship also requires the pursuit of a career in education, with special consideration for a person focused on either elementary or secondary education: $2,500 to Courtney June Brown.

Hilary and Ruby Ryan Scholarship, awarded to a graduating senior of Gloucester High who is a member of National Honor Society and is pursuing a degree in special needs or communication disorders: MacBook each to Jesse Rose Alexander and Jack Christopher Bergin.

Sail GHS Scholarship, awarded to a Gloucester High School senior who has competed on the Sail GHS team for four years and who has been accepted for post high school education or military service: $1,500 to Austin Swift Monell.

St. Peter’s Club Scholarship, awarded to a son or daughter of a current member in good standing of the St. Peter’s Club who is in need of financial aid to attend a college or a preparatory school and who possesses scholastic ability, plus a proficiency such as art, leadership, athletics, music, dance, etc.: $500 each to Zariah Denise Billante, Isaiah David Castellucci, Dante Scott Curtis, Piera Maria LoContro, Ryan Joseph Muniz, Sabrina Grace Quince, Rachael Ann Rallo, Anthony Leonard Sanfilippo and Alexia Rose Thompson.

Pieter Smit Memorial Scholarship, awarded to a graduate who has been accepted to an accredited institution of higher education, demonstrated high academic achievement and leadership qualities and has participated in extracurricular school activities and in community service: $3,000 per year for four years to Noah Ryan Benson.

Stone Family Scholarship Award, given to a Gloucester High graduate who has been accepted to a four-year accredited institution with the expressed intent to study in the field of science, technology, engineering or mathematics: $1,000 to Maisie Abigail Catherine Grow.

Alphonse J. Swekla Scholarship, awarded to a graduating senior at Gloucester High who has been accepted to attend an institution of higher learning to pursue a career in education: $250 to Diane Sadie Curley Story.

Charlie Thomas Memorial Scholarship, awarded to a graduating senior of Gloucester High School who has been accepted to an accredited school for higher education with preference to a student who plans to enter the teaching profession and who shows participation in civic or community activities: $500 to Caleb Arthur Perry.

Applied Materials/Varian Semiconductor Equipment Scholarship Award, given to one deserving male graduate and to one deserving female graduate based upon academic excellence in math and science and the intent to pursue a bachelor’s degree in science, technology, engineering or math: $3,000 each to Austin Swift Monell and Tracy Ann Wood.

Applied Materials/Varian Semiconductor Equipment Scholarship Award, awarded to a deserving graduate based upon academic excellence in vocational studies and the intent to pursue a degree or certificate in science, technology, engineering or math: $3,000 to Katelyn Rose Hinckley.

Veterans’ Memorial School P.T.O. Scholarship, awarded to a graduating senior who has attended Veterans Memorial School and has been accepted at an accredited school for higher education: $500 each to Zariah Denise Billante and Piera Maria LoContro.

Peter Watson Memorial Scholarship, awarded to a graduating senior or first-time enrolled student into a university, college or junior college who is a resident of Cape Ann and plans to study journalism and media studies: $2,000 each to Jesse Rose Alexander and Alexander Miller Oaks.

West Parish School PTO Scholarship, awarded to four graduating seniors, two boys and two girls, who have attended West Parish Elementary School and have been accepted at an accredited school for higher learning: $250 each to Jesse Rose Alexander, Sophia Rose Cecilio, Dakota J. Girard and Kenneth W. Turner.

Debra A. Withers Memorial Scholarship, awarded to a member of the graduating class who has been accepted into an accredited school or college with preference given to those who have participated in music, art or theater at GHS and plan to pursue careers in these fields and/or in math: $1,000 each to Sadie Elizabeth Cook, Jemima Sarah Florence Grow and Marisa Ann Orlando.

Arthur and Harriett Wright Memorial Scholarship, awarded to help a student in financial need to get a better economic foundation toward an education. The recipient must have demonstrated consistent patterns of industrious behavior, positive attitudes, character and fortitude and have exhibited concern for the needs of others and qualities consistent with those of self-made individuals: $500 to Noah Ryan Benson.

J. Franklin Hackett Educational Trust Scholarship, Inc. Award, made possible under the trust fund established by J. Franklin Hackett, under which the interest from the principal sum, $15,000 shall be divided each year between the boy and girl of the graduating class from Gloucester High who has contributed the most and shown the best all-round development, spirit of cooperation and sportsmanship in the field of school athletics.

$1,500 each Ryan Anthony Argentino, Sydney Faye McKay, Ruby Sweet Melvin,Colby Robert Mitchell, Leah Grace Rudolph and Marc Allyn Smith.

SCHOOL COMMITTEE SCHOLARS

Top 5% of Graduating Class

Rachel Marie Belanger

Delaney L. Benchoff

Jack Christopher Bergin

Rebecca Maeve Dowd

Jemima Sarah Florence Grow

Maisie Abigail Catherine Grow

Katelyn Rose Hinckley

Austin Swift Monell

Lauryn M. O’Connor

Luke Antonio Pata

Brandon Michael Smith

Diane Sadie Curley Story

Awards presented prior to Senior Awards Night

Cape Ann Chamber of Commerce Scholarship, awarded to a member of the graduating class of Gloucester High School who plans to pursue studies in the field of business and who has demonstrated satisfactory scholarship: $1,500 to Lauryn M. O’Connor.

Michael Costello Scholarship, by the Cape Ann Chamber of Commerce, awarded to a member of the graduating class of Gloucester High School who plans to pursue studies in the field of business and who has demonstrated satisfactory scholarship: $1500 to Marc Allyn Smith.

Rudolph “Rudy” Macchi Scholarship, by the Cape Ann Chamber of Commerce, awarded to a member of the graduating class who intends to pursue studies in the field of business and who has demonstrated satisfactory scholarship: $1,500 to Luke Antonio Pata.

Kay Ellis Memorial Scholarship, awarded to a member of the graduating class who has been accepted to an accredited school or college and is pursuing and continuing education and training in the field of Hospitality and/or tourism: $3,000 each to Nolan Eric Cunningham and Sydney Faye McKay.

Gloucester Democratic City Committee Public Service Scholarship, awarded to a graduating Gloucester High School Senior who has demonstrated a sustained commitment to helping others, either by working with one or more public service organizations or initiating a project on their own: $500 to Jemima Sarah Florence Grow.

Gloucester Democratic City Committee Public Service

Commendation Award for Demonstrated Commitment to Public Service: $100 each to Rebecca Maeve Dowd and Lauryn M. O’Connor.

Gloucester Lodge No. 892 B.P.O. Elks Scholarship, presented to a member of the graduating class whose parent or grandparent is a living or deceased member of said Lodge and who has been accepted at a school of higher learning: $1,250 each to Jake Joseph Lucido, Sydney Faye McKay, Julia Josephine SanPaolo, Elizabeth Grace Schuster and Brandon Michael Smith.

Debra Luongo Scholarship Fund: $2,000 to Sabrina Grace Quince.

Massachusetts Italian Teacher Association Scholarship: $500 to Piera Maria LoContro. 

Moose Youth Awareness Chapter 896 and Moose Lodge 1471 Youth Awareness Scholarships Awards: $200 each to Jesse Rose Alexander, Rachel Marie Belanger, Delaney L. Benchoff, Jack Christopher Bergin and Brandon Michael Smith.

Moose Youth Awareness Massachusetts/Rhode Island District Scholarship Award – Second Place: $500 to Jesse Rose Alexander.

Moose Youth Awareness Massachusetts/Rhode Island District Scholarship Award – Third Place: $500 to  Delaney L. Benchoff.

Avis R. Murray Scholarship Fund, awarded to a graduating student from Gloucester High who has been accepted to an accredited college, university or technical school and has either played for the GHS Tennis Team, participated in the Bass Rocks Tennis Program or worked at the Bass Rocks Golf Club: $500 each to Julia E. Brown and Ryan Joseph Muniz.

Robert H. Porter Memorial Scholarship, awarded to a Gloucester High graduate who has been accepted at an accredited college, university or technical school and who has experience caddying or working around the game of golf in some capacity: $750 each to Robert James Horne, Caroline Patricia Muniz, Ryan Joseph Muniz, Benjamin Michael Oliver and Brandon Michael Smith.

Ashley Richard Memorial Scholarship, given to a Gloucester High senior who has been accepted at an accredited school of continued learning and who has participated in the Junior ROTC program and demonstrated leadership, citizenship and the perseverance to strive to make things better: $500 to Elizabeth Grace Schuster.

Rockport Music Scholarship in honor of Susan Gray, Alec Dingee, Phil and Eve Cutter, awarded to a graduating senior who has been accepted with plans to attend an accredited college, university or conservatory with a major or minor course of study to include music: $1,000 to Sadie Elizabeth Cook.

John G. Silva Scholarship, U.F.C.W. Local 1445, awarded to a son, daughter, grandson, granddaughter, brother or sister of a union member who has been accepted to any recognized school for post high school training and who is in need of financial assistance: $1,000 each to Luke Antonio Pata and Ryan L. Pereira.

Massachusetts Broadcasters Association Scholarship: $2,000 to Jesse Rose Alexander.

Recommended for you